Privacy Policy

What data do we collect?

We do not collect any personal information. We may only store your preferences in viewing this website.

How do we collect your data?

Via your browser’s cookies, see below.

How will we use your data?

We use your data for storing your preferences in viewing this website.

How do we store your data?

We store your data only through cookie mechanisms, see below.

Marketing

We do not perform any marketing activities.

What are your data protection rights?

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access - You have the right to request us for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification - You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request us to complete information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure — You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability - You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies to store your preferences in viewing our website.

What types of cookies do we use?

We only use functional cookies: We use these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in, or license confirmations. We only use third-party cookies.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep this privacy policy under regular review and place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 07 February 2021.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us using the means on our front page.

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the data protection authority:

Die Bundesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz und die Informationsfreiheit
Husarenstr. 30, 53117 Bonn
Germany